Steven Soderbergh

Watch Steven Soderbergh Movies | Watch Steven Soderbergh TV Shows

Steven Soderbergh Photo

Steven Soderbergh Wiki


Real Name: Steven A. Soderbergh
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Birth Date: January 14, 1963
Occupation: Producer, Director, Cinematographer

Steven Soderbergh Biography


Steven Soderbergh was born on January 14, 1963, in Atlanta, Georgia, USA, the second of six children and, while still at a very young age, his family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, where his father, Peter Soderbergh, was a professor and the dean of the College of Education at Louisiana State University. While still in high school, around the age of 15, Soderbergh enrolled in the university's film animation class and began making short 16-millimeter films with second-hand equipment, one of which was the short film "Janitor". After graduating high school, he went to Hollywood, where he worked as a freelance editor. His time there was brief and, shortly after, he returned home and continued making short films and writing scripts.His first major break was in 1986 when the rock group Yes assigned him to shoot a full-length concert film for the band, which eventually earned him a Grammy nomination for the video, Yes: 9012 Live (1985) (V). Following this achievement, Soderbergh filmed Winston (1987), the short-subject film that he would later expand into Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989), a film that earned him the Cannes Film Festival's Palme d'Or Award, the Independent Spirit Award for Best Director, and an Oscar nomination for Best Original Screenplay. Over the next six years, he was married to actress Betsy Brantley and had a daughter named Sarah Soderbergh, who was born in 1990.Also during this time, he made such films as Kafka (1991), King of the Hill (1993), Underneath (1995) and Gray's Anatomy (1996), which many believed to be disappointments. In 1998, Soderbergh made Out of Sight (1998), his most critically and commercially successful film since Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989). Then, in 2000, Soderbergh directed two major motion pictures that are now his most successful films to date: Erin Brockovich (2000) and Traffic (2000). These films were both nominated for Best Picture Oscars at the 2001 Academy Awards and gave him the first twin director Oscar nomination in almost 60 years and the first ever win. He won the Oscar for Best Director for Traffic (2000) at the 2001 Oscars.

Steven Soderbergh Movies / TV-Shows


Ocean's Eight (2018)
Unsane (2018)
Mosaic (2018)
Godless (2017)
Logan Lucky (2017)
The Girlfriend Experience (2016)
Expedition Unknown (2015)
Magic Mike XXL (2015)
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
The Knick (2014)
Red Oaks (2014)
Citizenfour (2014)
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (2014)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Behind the Candelabra (2013)
Side Effects (2013)
Magic Mike (2012)
Side by Side (2012)
Contagion (2011)
I Ain't Scared of You: A Tribute to Bernie Mac (2011)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
His Way (2011)
Haywire (2011)
And Everything Is Going Fine (2010)
Solitary Man (2009)
The Informant! (2009)
Cleanflix (2009)
The Girlfriend Experience (2009)
Che: Part Two (2008)
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (2008)
Che: Part One (2008)
Wind Chill (2007)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
I'm Not There (2007)
Michael Clayton (2007)
Pu-239 (2006)
The Good German (2006)
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Rumor Has It... (2005)
Bubble (2005)
The Jacket (2005)
The Big Empty (2005)
Syriana (2005)
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Keane (2004)
Criminal (2004)
Eros (2004)
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002)
Naqoyqatsi (2002)
Insomnia (2002)
Far from Heaven (2002)
Solaris (2002)
Full Frontal (2002)
(2002)
Waking Life (2001)
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Traffic (2000)
Erin Brockovich (2000)
The Limey (1999)
Out of Sight (1998)
Pleasantville (1998)
Nightwatch (1997)
The Daytrippers (1996)
Gray's Anatomy (1996)
Schizopolis (1996)
The Underneath (1995)
Suture (1993)
King of the Hill (1993)
Kafka (1991)
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links