Teri Garr

Watch Teri Garr Movies | Watch Teri Garr TV Shows

Teri Garr Photo

Teri Garr Wiki


Real Name: Terry Ann Garr
Birth Place: Lakewood, Ohio, USA
Birth Date: December 11, 1947
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Teri Garr Biography


Teri Garr can claim a career in show business by birthright. She was the daughter of Eddie Garr, a Broadway stage and film actor, and Phyllis Garr, a dancer. While she still an infant her family moved from Hollywood to New Jersey but, after the death of her father when she was 11, the family returned to Hollywood, where her mother became a wardrobe mistress for movies and television. While Garr's dancing can be seen in nine Elvis Presley movies, her first speaking role in motion pictures was in the 1968 feature Head (1968), starring The Monkees. In the 1970s she became well established in television with appearances on shows such as "Star Trek" (1966), "It Takes a Thief" (1968) and "McCloud" (1970), and became a semi-regular on "The Sonny and Cher Show" (1976) as Cher's friend, Olivia. Garr has since risen to become one of Hollywood's most versatile, energetic and well-recognized actresses. She has starred in many memorable films, including Young Frankenstein (1974), Oh, God! (1977), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), Mr. Mom (1983), After Hours (1985) and her Academy Award-nominated performance for Best Supporting Actress in Tootsie (1982). Other film roles include The Black Stallion (1979), One from the Heart (1982), The Escape Artist (1982), Firstborn (1984), Let It Ride (1989), Full Moon in Blue Water (1988), Out Cold (1989), Short Time (1990), Waiting for the Light (1990), Mom and Dad Save the World (1992), Perfect Alibi (1995), Prêt-à-Porter (1994) and A Simple Wish (1997).

Teri Garr Movies / TV-Shows


And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
This Means War (2012)
Expired (2007)
Kabluey (2007)
Unaccompanied Minors (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Aloha, Scooby-Doo! (2005)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Life Without Dick (2002)
What's New, Scooby-Doo? (2002)
A Colder Kind of Death (2001)
Ghost World (2001)
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000)
Dick (1999)
Batman Beyond (1999)
Kill the Man (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Felicity (1998)
Casper Meets Wendy (1998)
Changing Habits (1997)
The View (1997)
The Weird Al Show (1997)
Hey, Hey We're the Monkees (1997)
Ronnie & Julie (1997)
King of the Hill (1997)
NightScream (1997)
A Simple Wish (1997)
Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996)
Double Jeopardy (1996)
Michael (1996)
MADtv (1995)
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995)
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)
ER (1994)
Friends (1994)
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Ready to Wear (1994)
Frasier (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Mom and Dad Save the World (1992)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
The Player (1992)
Deliver Them from Evil: The Taking of Alta View (1992)
The Legend of Prince Valiant (1991)
Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (1990)
Short Time (1990)
Waiting for the Light (1990)
Let It Ride (1989)
Out Cold (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Full Moon in Blue Water (1988)
Murphy Brown (1988)
Biography (1987)
Pack of Lies (1987)
After Hours (1985)
Jeopardy! (1984)
Firstborn (1984)
Mr. Mom (1983)
The Black Stallion Returns (1983)
The Sting II (1983)
Tootsie (1982)
Prime Suspect (1982)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
Honky Tonk Freeway (1981)
One from the Heart (1981)
Witches' Brew (1980)
Mr. Mike's Mondo Video (1979)
The Black Stallion (1979)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Oh, God! (1977)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
The Conversation (1974)
M*A*S*H (1972)
Maude (1972)
The Bob Newhart Show (1972)
Summertree (1971)
McCloud (1970)
The Odd Couple (1970)
The Moonshine War (1970)
Sesame Street (1969)
Head (1968)
Maryjane (1968)
It Takes a Thief (1968)
Clambake (1967)
That Girl (1966)
Star Trek: The Original Series (1966)
Batman (1966)
Red Line 7000 (1965)
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! (1965)
The T.A.M.I. Show (1964)
Viva Las Vegas (1964)
What a Way to Go! (1964)
Kissin' Cousins (1964)
Roustabout (1964)
Pajama Party (1964)
Fun in Acapulco (1963)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links