Thomas Dekker

Watch Thomas Dekker Movies | Watch Thomas Dekker TV Shows

Thomas Dekker Photo

Thomas Dekker Wiki


Real Name: Thomas Alexander Dekker
Birth Place: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Birth Date: December 28, 1987
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Director

Thomas Dekker Biography


Thomas Dekker was born to parents who possess very artistic and theatrical characteristics. His mother is an acting coach, actress, singer and concert pianist, while his father is an artist, set designer, opera singer and actor.Dekker began acting at age six, when he received a minor role on "The Young and the Restless" (1973). A year later he was given the opportunity to act with Patrick Stewart, Malcolm McDowell and William Shatner in Star Trek: Generations (1994), playing Thomas Picard. He went on to score guest spots on "The Nanny" (1993), "Seinfeld" (1990), "Star Trek: Voyager" (1995) and "Caroline in the City" (1995) before finally landing a regular spot on Disney Channel's "Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show" (1997). For three years he took on the role of Nick Szalinkski, creating a name for himself and finding a nice niche in the Disney universe. When he wasn't on set filming, he was lending his voice to sequels for The Land Before Time and An American Tale.Honey I Srunk The Kids ended its run in 2000, but Dekker continued to make appearances in television, including a recurring role on the family drama "7th Heaven" (1996). A big break presented itself when he was cast as Zach in the first season of "Heroes" (2006/II). Though after appearing in only eleven episodes, he was offered the role of John Connor in Fox's "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" (2008) in 2008. While the premise of the show was widely popular (having been adapted from James Cameron's Terminator franchise), it struggled to maintain a steady audience and was canceled after only two seasons.2008 was still a busy year for Dekker. He took on the role of Aidan, a troubled teen in the horror flick From Within (2008). Meanwhile, he also took part in the web-based series "IQ-145" (2008). Though his biggest project came when he decided to try his hand in film production. He wrote, directed and starred in Whore (2008/I), a film about a group of teenagers who travel to Hollywood to pursue their dreams but discover a much darker side to fame. A year later, he received the part of Taylor Ambrose, a Leukemia patient in the drama My Sister's Keeper (2009) alongside Cameron Diaz and Abigail Breslin. The role was rather timid and intelligent because it let Dekker immerse himself in a character he has never played before. In early 2010, he took a stab as Jesse Braun in the re-imagining of A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010).Dekker's most recent role is Lance Loud in Cinema Verite (2011) (TV) with Diane Lane, Tim Robbins and James Gandolfini.

Thomas Dekker Movies / TV-Shows


Miss Bala (2019)
Welcome to Willits (2016)
Jack Goes Home (2016)
The Mind of a Murderer (2015)
Backstrom (2015)
Fear Clinic (2014)
Squatters (2014)
Enter the Dangerous Mind (2013)
Plush (2013)
Mrs. Eastwood & Company (2012)
Cinema Verite (2011)
Foreverland (2011)
Abandoned (2011)
Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2 (2011)
The Secret Circle (2011)
All About Evil (2010)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Kaboom (2010)
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
Laid to Rest (2009)
Glenn Martin DDS (2009)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
IQ-145 (2008)
From Within (2008)
Heroes Unmasked (2007)
Shark (2006)
Heroes (2006)
House (2004)
Run of the House (2003)
The Land Before Time IX: Journey to Big Water (2002)
Fillmore! (2002)
The Mummy (2001)
The Land Before Time VIII: The Big Freeze (2001)
Boston Public (2000)
Jackie Chan Adventures (2000)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (2000)
Family Guy (1999)
An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster (1999)
An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (1998)
The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (1998)
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (1997)
Extreme Ghostbusters (1997)
Men in Black: The Series (1997)
The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (1997)
The Weird Al Show (1997)
7th Heaven (1996)
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Village of the Damned (1995)
Caroline in the City (1995)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
The Nanny (1993)
Seinfeld (1989)
The Young and the Restless (1973)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links