Viggo Mortensen

Watch Viggo Mortensen Movies | Watch Viggo Mortensen TV Shows

Viggo Mortensen Photo

Viggo Mortensen Wiki


Real Name: Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: October 20, 1958
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Viggo Mortensen Biography


Since his screen debut as a young Amish Farmer in Peter Weir's Witness (1985), Viggo Mortensen's career has been marked by a steady string of well-rounded performances. Critics have continually recognized his work in over thirty movies, including such diverse projects as Jane Campion's The Portrait of a Lady (1996), Sean Penn's The Indian Runner (1991), Brian De Palma's Carlito's Way (1993), Ridley Scott's G.I. Jane (1997), Tony Scott's Crimson Tide (1995), Andrew Davis's A Perfect Murder (1998), Ray Loriga's La pistola de mi hermano (1997), and Tony Goldwyn's A Walk on the Moon (1999).Born in New York to a Danish father and an American mother, Mortensen spent the early part of his childhood in Manhattan. His family traveled a great deal and he spent several years living in Venezuela, Argentina and Denmark. He began acting in New York, studying with Warren Robertson. He appeared in several plays and movies, and eventually moved to Los Angeles, where his performance in "Bent" at the Coast Playhouse earned him a Drama-logue Critic's Award. Mortensen is also an accomplished poet, photographer and painter.

Viggo Mortensen Movies / TV-Shows


Green Book (2018)
The Oscars (2017)
74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
Captain Fantastic (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Jauja (2014)
The Two Faces of January (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Far from Men (2014)
Everybody Has a Plan (2012)
On the Road (2012)
A Dangerous Method (2011)
Wild Horses and Renegades (2010)
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Road (2009)
The People Speak (2009)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
Reclaiming the Blade (2009)
Appaloosa (2008)
Good (2008)
Eastern Promises (2007)
Slacker Uprising (2007)
Captain Alatriste: The Spanish Musketeer (2006)
The Colbert Report (2005)
A History of Violence (2005)
Hidalgo (2004)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
28 Days (2000)
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
Psycho (1998)
A Perfect Murder (1998)
Psycho (1998)
G.I. Jane (1997)
Vanishing Point (1997)
The View (1997)
Albino Alligator (1996)
Daylight (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
The Portrait of a Lady (1996)
Crimson Tide (1995)
The Passion of Darkly Noon (1995)
The Prophecy (1995)
Floundering (1994)
The Crew (1994)
Boiling Point (1993)
Carlito's Way (1993)
The Young Americans (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
American Yakuza (1993)
Ruby Cairo (1992)
The Indian Runner (1991)
Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990)
The Reflecting Skin (1990)
Young Guns II (1990)
Tripwire (1989)
Fresh Horses (1988)
Let's Get Lost (1988)
Prison (1987)
Witness (1985)
Miami Vice (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links