William Holden

Watch William Holden Movies | Watch William Holden TV Shows

William Holden Wiki


Real Name: William Franklin Beedle Jr.
Birth Place: O'Fallon, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: April 17, 1918
Occupation: Actor

William Holden Biography


William Holden came from a wealthy family (the Beedles) that moved to Pasadena, California, when he was three. His father William Franklin Beedle was an industrial chemist and his mother Mary Blanche Ball a teacher. In 1937, while studying chemistry at Pasadena Junior College, he was signed to a film contract by Paramount. His first starring role was as a young man torn between the violin and boxing in Golden Boy (1939). From then on he was typecast as the boy-next-door.After returning from World War II military service, he got two very important roles: Joe Gillis, the gigolo, in Sunset Blvd. (1950), and the tutor in Born Yesterday (1950). These were followed by his Oscar-winning role as the cynical sergeant in Stalag 17 (1953). He stayed popular through the 1950s, appearing in such films as Picnic (1955). He spent much of his later time as co-owner of the Mount Kenya Safari Club, dividing his time between Africa and Switzerland.

William Holden Movies / TV-Shows


Girl 27 (2007)
Billy Wilder Speaks (2006)
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession (2004)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (2003)
I skuggan av Judy Garland (2001)
The Audrey Hepburn Story (2000)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Audrey Hepburn Remembered (1993)
When the Applause Died (1990)
Bring Me the Head of Charlie Brown (1986)
American Masters (1985)
S.O.B. (1981)
When Time Ran Out... (1980)
The Earthling (1980)
Escape to Athena (1979)
Ashanti (1979)
Fedora (1978)
Damien: Omen II (1978)
Network (1976)
21 Hours at Munich (1976)
The Towering Inferno (1974)
Breezy (1973)
The Revengers (1972)
Wild Rovers (1971)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
The Devil's Brigade (1968)
Casino Royale (1967)
Alvarez Kelly (1966)
Paris When It Sizzles (1964)
The Counterfeit Traitor (1962)
The World of Suzie Wong (1960)
The Horse Soldiers (1959)
The Key (1958)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Toward the Unknown (1956)
The Proud and Profane (1956)
Picnic (1955)
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
The Country Girl (1954)
The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954)
Sabrina (1954)
Executive Suite (1954)
Forever Female (1953)
Escape from Fort Bravo (1953)
The Moon Is Blue (1953)
Stalag 17 (1953)
Force of Arms (1951)
I Love Lucy (1951)
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
Union Station (1950)
Born Yesterday (1950)
Miss Grant Takes Richmond (1949)
Dear Wife (1949)
Apartment for Peggy (1948)
Rachel and the Stranger (1948)
The Man from Colorado (1948)
Dear Ruth (1947)
Variety Girl (1947)
Meet the Stewarts (1942)
The Remarkable Andrew (1942)
The Fleet's In (1942)
Texas (1941)
I Wanted Wings (1941)
Arizona (1940)
Our Town (1940)
Golden Boy (1939)
Prison Farm (1938)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links