Yun-Fat Chow

Watch Yun-Fat Chow Movies | Watch Yun-Fat Chow TV Shows

Yun-Fat Chow Wiki


Real Name: Chow Yun Fat
Birth Place: Lamma Island, Hong Kong
Birth Date: May 18, 1955
Occupation: Actor

Yun-Fat Chow Biography


Chow Yun Fat is a charismatic, athletically built and energetic Asian-born film star who first came to the attention of western audiences via his roles in the high-octane/blazing guns action films of maverick HK director John Woo.Born in 1955 on the quiet island of Lamma, part of the then British colony of Hong Kong near its famous Victoria Harbour, Chow's family moved to urban Hong Kong in 1965 and in early 1973, Chow attended a casting call for TVB, a division of Shaw Bros. productions. With his good looks and easy-going style, Chow was originally a heartthrob actor in non-demanding TV and film roles. However, his popularity increased with his appearance as white-suited gangster Hui Man-Keung in the highly popular drama TV series_The Bund (1983)_.In 1985, Chow started receiving acclaim for his work and scored the Golden Horse (Best Actor) Award in Taiwan and another Best Actor Award from the Asian Pacific Film Festival for his performance in Dang doi lai ming (1984). With these accolades, Chow came to the attention of Woo, who cast Chow in the fast-paced gangster film A Better Tomorrow (1986) (aka "A Better Tomorrow"). The rest, as they say, is history. The film was an enormous commercial success, and Chow's influence on young Asian males was not dissimilar to the adulation given to previous Asian film sensations such as Bruce Lee or Jackie Chan. Nearly every young guy in Hong Kong ran out and bought himself a "Mark Coat," as they became known--a long, heavy woolen coat worn by Chow in the movie (although it is is actually very unsuited to Hong Kong's hot and humid climate).Further hard-edged roles in more John Woo crime films escalated Chow's popularity even higher, and fans all over the world flocked to see A Better Tomorrow II (1987) (aka "A Better Tomorrow 2"), The Killer (1989) (aka "The Killer"), and Hard Boiled (1992) (aka "Hard Boiled"). With the phenomenal global interest in the HK action genre, Chow was enticed to the United States and appeared in The Replacement Killers (1998) with Mira Sorvino, The Corruptor (1999) with Mark Wahlberg, and, for a change of pace, in the often-filmed romantic tale of Anna and the King (1999).Chow then returned to the Asian cinema circuit and starred in the critically lauded kung fu epic Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) (aka "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"). His wide appeal can be seen in his "boy next door" type of personality and his ability to play such a broad spectrum of roles from a comedic buffoon to a lovestruck Romeo to a trigger-happy professional killer. A highly entertaining and gifted actor with dynamic on-screen presence, Chow continues to remain in strong demand in many film markets.

Yun-Fat Chow Movies / TV-Shows


Duckweed (2017)
Cold War II (2016)
From Vegas to Macau III (2016)
From Vegas to Macau II (2015)
The Man from Macau (2014)
The Monkey King Havoc in Heavens Palace (2014)
The Last Tycoon (2012)
Tong que tai (2012)
Beginning of the Great Revival (2011)
Confucius (2010)
Shanghai (2010)
Let the Bullets Fly (2010)
Dragonball Evolution (2009)
The Children of Huang Shi (2008)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Curse of the Golden Flower (2006)
Waiting Alone (2004)
Bulletproof Monk (2003)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
The Corruptor (1999)
Anna and the King (1999)
The Replacement Killers (1998)
Treasure Hunt (1994)
The Return of the God of Gamblers (1994)
Hard Boiled (1992)
Full Contact (1992)
Prison on Fire II (1991)
Once a Thief (1991)
God of Gamblers II (1990)
God of Gamblers (1989)
The Killer (1989)
A Better Tomorrow III: Love and Death in Saigon (1989)
The Diary of a Big Man (1988)
Tiger on Beat (1988)
An Autumn's Tale (1987)
Flaming Brothers (1987)
City on Fire (1987)
Prison on Fire (1987)
A Better Tomorrow II (1987)
The Seventh Curse (1986)
A Better Tomorrow (1986)
American Masters (1985)
The Occupant (1984)
The Head Hunter (1982)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links